Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://goldrocks.me.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

By using our Contact Form to send us an email and contact us, we require you to provide your name, email and phone number so that we can in some way respond to you. We will maintain the privacy of your details in keeping with this privacy policy.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and may be kept for up to 365 days on your computer, even when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for 365 days, and screen options cookies that may last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for a time of around two weeks.

You may clear your browser cookies by yourself at any time, and they will be removed from your computer.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Analytics

Who we share your data with

We do not share your contact details to others unless required by law. Period.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely, or until we remove it. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you have purchased through our online store, your details will be kept private and confidential. Your credit card details are not stored on this site, but if you ticked the box to remember your credit card details then these are being kept by our Merchant processor (Stripe).

Your contact information

Any details that you register on or through our website is used solely for the purposes of Us to contact You. To process merchant payments, we use identifying information to associate any Orders you undertake through Our website to be processed by third Party merchant software processing facilities.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We protect your data through SSL encryption. We encourage you to use this website only on reliably encrypted internet connections, and to avoid free wi-fi services or dubious connections that may spy on your data transmissions.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If we have a data breach we will follow the Australian code of conduct based upon the Australian Privacy Principles. We will let you know if any of your details have been breached, usually within 24 hours of understanding if our web host has been breached, and will only contact you if you have been affected.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive third party data from online banking merchant services, in order to process payments on your behalf and at your request.

We also may contact you through our email marketing platform in order to keep you updated with the latest news. You may always request to terminate this free service, either in writing or feel free to give us a phone call.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may use data that you provide Us to enhance Our services, website, communication or other activities that we expect will enrich your quality of life and educational experience on our website and from products that we provide.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

As required by law, we will disclose any of your personal identifying information so long as there is a valid legal document from an authorised agency that requests it. In this case we may or not not be obliged to let you know that your details have had to have been disclosed – you may approach us about this at any time, if required.